Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Vintage Inspiration

All from here

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

I went to the thrift store to see what I could find

And what I found was:

High-Waisted Denim Shorts

High-Waisted YELLOW Denim Shorts

Cropped Military-Style Denim Jacket (Those are my school pants, haha.)

High-Waisted Suede Mini Skirt (The top on the left is also new)

Spotty Top

Knee-High Socks

All in all, I'd say it was a successful day of shopping, especially because I skipped off school to go down town. I have to admit though, I did cheat a bit, it's not ALL second hand. I bought some of it at a department store on the way to the thrift shops and some of it the day before at this warehouse store, Pequeno Mundo.

Ah, I hate how I always look like I'm drugged out when I'm tired...

Monday, May 19, 2008

Ahmahgahh, SHOES. (My Shoes)

And my comic skirt :)

Way to go, Daisy Lowe

So, basically I love her. Especially in the bottom right hand corner with Liv Tyler in that stunning color block skirt. Snaps for Daisy, haha.

Leelee Sobieski Gets Dressed in the Dark.

Seriously, I think that's the only explanation. Don't get me wrong, she's great. But, come on. Are you fucking serious? Haha.

Haha, that womans look says it all.

Keira Rocking Her High-Waisted

Here's Keirs looking absolutely gorgeous and effortlessly elegant as always in high-waisted jeans with her boy and her mom (great accessories also. No, I'm just kidding, don't worry).

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Mugatu, he's so hot right now.

So, those of you who have seen me lately have probably noticed the giant, colourful, butterfly sunglasses I've been wearing. I bought them at that boutique in Desperately Seeking Susan where she gets the jacket. Anyway, someone (can't remember exactly who, but it might have been Soren) called me up and told me that these were the exact glasses that Mugatu wore in Zoolander.

My Google search didn't yield any actual Will Ferrell as Mugatu pictures, but this guy came pretty close I think... yes?

Anyway, this has inspired me to be Mugatu this Halloween (yeah, its May, what gives?). Anyone wanna be Zoolander or Hansel with me?

Monday, May 12, 2008

Spotlight on Yesme

I just added yet another link to the tp of my muses list. This time its a street fashion site from Kuala Lumpur who I found when visiting the Polyvore homepage of the creator of one of my favorite sets. Here is his/her Polyvore site, thanks yesme. And here's the set:

I really liked it for a number of reasons. I have a skirt almost identical to this one that I picked up at a thrift store for $20. It's in perfect condition and fits precisely. The only problem was that I couldn't figure out a way to dress it down without taking away from the initial appeal of the skirt. I think that this set did that pretty damn well. It's sets like this one that keep me going back to Polyvore It's such a great place for inspiration and advice.

Thursday, May 8, 2008

That Tourist Shirt & My Mom's Closet

So, I got impatient and went ahead and cut the shirt that I showed you (in a dark, sideways picture) and I think it looks pretty sweet. Ch-check it out.

And, in other news, I was going through my moms closet trying on ALL of her shoes longingly and all that good stuff when I can across this long top that I fell in love with. I came downstairs with it and expressed my adoration for it and so she told me I could have it. It is love. Anyway, once I get started taking pictures, I have a hard time stopping, so while I was documenting the tourist shirt, I snapped some photos of me wearing the long top as a mini dress.

The suede, fringed jacket was one of my New York purchases. I know we never had an official NY shopping post, but it will all be revealed in due time. Yeah, the jacket is fun, its a Moschino Cheap & Chic jacket that I bought at a flea market for like $40.

Monday, May 5, 2008

The Tourist Shirt

So there's this sleeveless shirt that a friend of my moms bought for me when she was down here visiting and I've sort of fallen for the bird print on front, but the shirt is a bit big. It's big in an awkward way, it sort of sticks out around the underarms and I've been trying to decide how exactly I want to modify it. A friend of mine showed me this neat little trick she does with big shirts where she cuts slits up the sides and then ties it back together (I know this is not a new concept and I know I'm borderline horrible at cutting up my own clothes, but she did it with such ease that I felt emboldened to give it a try), so what do you think?

Sunday, May 4, 2008

More! More! Polyvore!

My name is Laura, and I'm a polyholic. I seriously have a problem, but it's a very amusing and accessible one. So I'm kind of sort of totally okay with it. Anyway, here's me fantasizing about my infinite wardrobe of the future (but not really, who am I kidding?). These are my personal fave's that I've made.